General Information

Howard County Recreation & Parks 
7120 Oakland Mills Road 
Columbia, MD 21046 


410-313-4700 General Information
(M-F, 8am-5pm) 

410-313-4658 FAX 

410-313-PARK (7275) Registration
(M-F, 8am-4:30pm) 

Rec and parks hq
Inclement Weather and Program Status Lines
Title
Inclement Weather and Program Status Lines
Content

We strive to operate our programs regardless of weather - canceling is a last resort. However:  

  • While most programs will be held despite the weather, schedules and drop-off points may change.
  • Should lightning be a factor, outdoor activities may be moved indoors.
  • If a snow emergency is declared in Howard County, programs may be closed early or canceled.
  • If a snow emergency is declared in Howard County, all parks are closed.
  • If schools are closed, delayed or dismissed early due to inclement weather or if the Board of Education suspends after-school activities, Recreation and Parks programs in schools may be affected.
  • In the event of inclement weather, call the Inclement Weather/Program Status numbers below for up-to-date information.
  • You should check with your instructor about make-up dates for canceled sessions.
  • Review the Extreme Heat Policy, which provides guidelines for staff and facilities when the National Weather Service announces a Heat Advisory or a Heat Warning.
Inclement Weather/Program Status Information
(Call after 4pm Mon-Fri and after 7am Sat & Sun for recorded message)

Classes, Program, Events, Trips, Childcare, Therapeutic Recreation, 
Some Sports and Outdoor Recreation: 410-313-4451

Gary J. Arthur Community Center: 410-313-4452 (option 1)

Meadowbrook Athletic Complex: 410-313-4452 (option 2)

Roger Carter Community Center: 410-313-4452 (option 3)

Kiwanis-Wallas Hall410-313-4452 (option 4)

North Laurel Community Center: 410-313-4452 (option 5)

Robinson Nature Center: 410-313-4452 (option 6)

Ball Field Conditions

All School Fields: 410-313-6827

Alpha Ridge Park and Western Regional Park: 410-313-4372

Blandair Park: 410-313-3673

Cedar Lane Park: 410-313-4453

Centennial Park and Cypressmede Park: 410-313-4454

Hollifield Park and the Howard County Center for the Arts: 410-313-4457

Dayton Oaks Park and Schooley Mill Park: 410-313-4458

Dickinson Park, Hammond Park, Huntington Park and Martin Road Park: 410-313-4459

Meadowbrook Park: 410-313-2727

Rockburn Branch Park, Waterloo Park, and Worthington Dog Park: 410-313-4455

Savage Park, Guilford Park, East Columbia Library Park: 410-313-4456

Staff Directory
Title
Administration
Content

A. Raul Delerme, Director
410-313-4640 
[email protected]  

John S. Marshall, Chief, Parks & Program Services 
410-313-4640 
[email protected]  

Robert A. Linz, Chief (Acting), Capital Projects, Park Planning & Construction 
410-313-4640
[email protected]

Nicola Morgal, Chief (Acting), Bureau of Recreation Services
410-313-4723 
[email protected]

Mike Milani, Chief, Bureau of Administrative Services
410-313-4629 
[email protected]  

Title
Active Aging Programs and Trips & Tours
Content

Ruth Coleman, Manager  
410-313-7311
[email protected] 

Tracy Adkins, Supervisor
Active Aging Programs and Trips & Tours
410-313-7279
[email protected]

Scott Ripley, Supervisor
Active Aging Programs - Sports & Fitness
410-313-7281
SRipley@howardcountymd.gov

Title
Adult Programs
Content

Danielle Bassett, Manager 
Cooking, Crafts and Fine Arts, Dance, Lifelong Learning and Music 
410-313-1693 
[email protected] 

Karen Bradley Ehler, Supervisor
410-313-4635
[email protected]  

Title
Capital Projects, Park Planning and Construction
Content

Robert A. Linz, Bureau Chief (Acting)
410-313-4640
[email protected]

Bryan Moody, Senior Administrative Analyst 
410-313-4685
[email protected] 

Clara Gouin, RLA, Park Planner 
410-313-4687 
[email protected]  

Paul Walsky, RLA, Park Planner 
410-313-1695 
[email protected]

Jason Thompson, PLA, Park Planner
410-313-4031
[email protected]

Ed Bromley, Engineering Support Technician 2 
410-313-4688 
[email protected]  

Dawn Poholsky, 
Geographical Information Systems Specialist (GIS), 
Global Positioning System (GPS), Department Data Manager, Web Content Editor 
410-313-1677 
[email protected]

Jeff Hull, Operations Supervisor 2 
410-313-4631 
[email protected]   

Title
Early Childhood and Youth Programs
Content

Adam Wienckowski, Manager
PreK & Youth: Cooking, Dance classes, Drama classes, Magic & Circus, 
410-313-4714 
[email protected]

Cindy Ochs, Supervisor
Early Childhood & Preschool classes & camps, Art classes, Parent-Child programs
410-313-4681 
[email protected]

Scott Corning, Supervisor
Youth: Art classes, Chess, Culture, Etiquette, LEGO®, Medical/Veterinary classes
410-313-4622
[email protected]

Will Banks, Coordinator
PreK & Youth:  Dance Camps, LEGO®, Music classes, Science/Technology classes
410-313-4609
[email protected]

 

Title
Heritage Programs
Content

Caitlin Chamberlain, Heritage Program & Facilities Manager 
410-313-0420 
[email protected]  

Emily Mosher, Heritage Program Specialist
410-313-0419
[email protected]

Kelly Palich, Heritage Program Coordinator
410-313-0423
[email protected] 

Jake Feirson, B&O Ellicott City Station Museum Manager
410-313-2922
[email protected] 

Tim Nedzel, Heritage Operations Supervisor 
410-313-4955 
[email protected] 

Don Wyman, Park Maintenance Leader
443-506-8045
dwymanhowardcountymd.gov 

Title
Horticulture and Land Management
Content

Tim Overstreet, Division Supervisor 
410-313-4627 
[email protected]

Joann Frush, Operations Supervisor 
410-313-4733 
[email protected]

Chris Tolson, Contract Management 
410-313-4732  
[email protected]

Ken Miller, Operations Supervisor 
410-313-1684
[email protected]

Title
Marketing
Content

Anna Hunter, Marketing & Public Information 
410-313-4686 
[email protected]

Daoud Salam, Marketing Art Director 
410-313-4422
[email protected]

Cara Marshall, Marketing Coordinator
410-313-4663 
[email protected]

Title
Natural & Historic Resources and Open Space
Content

Dan McNamara, Superintendent 
410-313-4725 
[email protected]

Tony Esteban, Administrative Support Technician II
410-313-1679 
[email protected]

Tim Maynard, Deer Management Manager 
410-313-1675 
[email protected]

Cheryl Farfaras, Middle Patuxent Environmental Area (MPEA) Manager 
410-313-4726 
[email protected]

Jeff Claffy, Middle Patuxent Environmental Area (MPEA) Assistant Manager, 
MPEA Volunteer Programs 
410-313-6209 
[email protected]

Brenda Belensky, Wildlife Management and Trail Development 
410-313-4724 
[email protected]

David Keane, Forestry and Natural Resource Protection Manager
410-313-1676 
[email protected]

Scott Bowen, Forest Conservation Manager
410-313-3723 
[email protected]

Megan Handshu Mills, Private Forest Conservation Establishment, 
Stream Releaf and Plant (It) Green Programs 
410-313-6205 
[email protected]

Charlie Peregoy, Regulations Inspector I 
and Dedications 
410-313-1678 
[email protected]

Sean Poholsky, Regulations Inspector I 
and Dedications 
410-313-0701
[email protected]

Kevin Vest, Park Ranger Manager
410-313-4679
[email protected]

Nick Brightwell, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-0415
[email protected]

Anthony Tanner, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-4613 
[email protected]

Alvin Stewart, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-0589
[email protected]

Amy Carpenter-Driscoll, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-1673
[email protected]

Title
Park Operations
Content

Park Information
410-313-4700

Heather Johannes, Park Operations Superintendent 
410-313-1690 
[email protected]

Donna Szyman, Park Operations Assistant 
410-313-4647 
[email protected]   

John Peach, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 1 (Cedar Lane Park) 
410-313-7398 
[email protected]   

Bill Lloyd, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 1 (Cedar Lane Park) 
410-313-7285 
[email protected] 

John Riggleman, Operations Supervisor 1, Zone 1 (Savage Park) 
410-313-7364
[email protected]  

Kevin Naecker, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 2 (Centennial Park) 
410-313-0418 
[email protected]  

James Reed, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 2 (Centennial Park) 
410-313-7271 
[email protected]

Rick Femiano, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 3 (Schooley Mill Park) 
410-313-6133 
[email protected]  

Jim Craft, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 3 (Western Regional Park) 
410-313-5497 
[email protected] 

William Sullivan, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 3 (Schooley Mill Park) 
410-313-6132 
[email protected] 

Pat Wiebking, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 4 (Rockburn Branch Park) 
410-313-5132 
[email protected] 

Darrell Reid, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 4 (Rockburn Branch Park) 
410-313-3875 
[email protected]

Mark Fisher, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 4 (Troy Park at Elkridge) 
410-313-5130 
[email protected]  

David Benedictis, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 5 (Blandair Park/Belmont Manor and Historic Park)
410-313-0204
[email protected]

Miles Thome, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 5 (Blandair Park)
410-313-0212
[email protected]ymd.gov

Title
Pavilion & Field Reservations
Content

Eddie O'Malley, Pavilion Rentals
410-313-4676
[email protected]

Jean Shea, Field Permits 
410-313-4626 
[email protected] 

Title
Recreational Licensed Child Care and Community Services
Content

To reach the RLC Administrative office, please call 410-313-3706.

Bellows Spring, Bollman Bridge, Forest Ridge, Gorman Crossing, Ilchester and Laurel Woods
410-313-3706

Nicola Morgal, Superintendent
410-313-4723
[email protected]

Shavon Gordon, Supervisor
Fulton, Manor Woods, Pointers Run and West Friendship RLC 
410-313-4633 
[email protected]

Kori Jones, Supervisor
Dayton Oaks, Deep Run, Hollifield Station, St John's Lane, Dayton Oaks and Triadelphia Ridge, Veterans and Waverly
410-313-4713
[email protected]

Ducketts Lane, Elkridge, Hanover Hills, Rockburn and All Early Learning Centers
410-313-3706

Lakisha Major, Coordinator
CAN-Teen Clubs
410-313-4717
[email protected]

Donna Jackson-Parker, Coordinator
410-313-1696
djparker@howardcountymd.gov

Julia Martin, Coordinator
410-313-1687
jmartin@howardcountymd.gov

Stephanie Wise, Recreation Manager
410-313-4712
[email protected] 

Joynel K. Young, Recreation Manager
410-313-2637
[email protected]

Title
Recreation Services
Content

Phil Bryan, Superintendent 
410-313-1668 
[email protected]

Title
Registration
Content

General Registration (Program information, Refund/Withdrawal Requests) 
410-313-7275

Christine Wilson, Supervisor 
410-313-7275 
[email protected]  

Title
Special Events
Content

Wine in the Woods
Phil Bryan 
410-313-1668 
[email protected]

Summer Concerts
Karen Bradley Ehler, Supervisor
410-313-4635 
[email protected] 

Title
Sports and Adventure Services
Content

Allan Harden, Superintendent  
410-313-4652  
[email protected]   

Mike Blevins, Sports Tournaments and Events Manager 
410-313-1691  
[email protected]  

Krista Billingsley, Golf, Tennis, Life Time and Individual Sports Supervisor 
410-313-4637  
[email protected]  

Jamie Brentlinger, NinjaBE, Fencing, Adult Football, Tournaments and Events​ Supervisor 
410-313-1665 
[email protected] 

Will Dunmore, Badminton, Gymnastics, Running, Football (Youth and Camps) and Jump Rope Supervisor 
410-313-1697  
[email protected]   

Matthew Knoerlein, Manager, Meadowbrook Athletic Complex & Park
Youth Basketball League (Ages 9-14), High School Basketball League   
410-313-1163  
[email protected] 

Kelly Jones, Coordinator I, Meadowbrook Athletic Complex & Park
Youth Basketball League (Ages 5-8), Homeschool Gym, Pre-K Drop-In Play,
Weekday Badminton, School’s Out Basketball, Winter Mix,
Planet Recreation and Ultimate Spring Break Programs, Planet Recreation Camp,
Ultimate Sports and Games Camps  
410-313-1162  
[email protected] 

Brian Wyman, Community Sports Manager 
410-313-4706 
[email protected]  

Ray Hall, EHC  Jaguars Football, Alliance Basketball League, Lacrosse (HCLP, Hero’s) 
410-313-1689  
[email protected]  

Sandra Lambert, R.I.S.E. Program, Cheerleading, NFL Flag Football, Rugby (Youth) 
410-313-4715  
[email protected]  

Ricky Dubois, WHC Warhawks Football, Lacrosse Leagues (Club, High School & Adult) 
410-313-4736  
[email protected]  

Mark Pendleton, Adult Softball, Basketball, 55+ Softball  
410-313-4703 
[email protected]   

Pat McGinnis, Adult Soccer, Cricket, Sports Camps , CBL Baseball, Softball, WHC baseball, softball 
410-313-4716  
[email protected] 

Amy Patton, Sports and Fitness Manager, Wrestling (Clinic, Rec, Travel, Off-season)   
410-313-4718  
[email protected]  

Amanda Bartell, Martial Arts, Preschool Sports, Pickleball, Sports-N-More Camps Supervisor 
410-313-1694  
[email protected]   

Curtis Gore, Instructional Sports After-school Classes and Instructional Leagues, Schools out Sports & Swim, Schools out Junior Sports, Super Hoops Camp Supervisor 
410-313-4705  
[email protected] 

Carson Nickell, Volleyball, Fitness, Basketball & Swim Camps, Running Camps Supervisor  
410-313-4720  
[email protected] 

Dawn Thomas, Adventure & Outdoors Programs & Camps  
410-313-1754 
[email protected]   

Matt Medicus, Adventure & Outdoors Programs & Camps  
410-313-1769  
[email protected]  

Title
Teen Programs
Content

Holly Harden, Manager
410-313-4625 
[email protected]

Ovan Shortt, Coordinator 
410-313-1693
[email protected]

Kiki Fagan, Coordinator 
410-313-4609 
[email protected]

Title
Therapeutic Recreation/Inclusion
Content

Susan L. Potts, MS, CTRS, Therapeutic Recreation and Accommodation Services Manager 
410-313-4628 
[email protected]  

Title
Volunteers and Special Projects
Content

Shawnté Berry, Volunteer & Special Projects Manager 
410-313-4624 
[email protected] 

Melissa Byrne, Volunteer & Special Projects Supervisor
410-313-4704
[email protected]

 

Tags
Recreation & Parks

Stay Connected!

Sign up for the County Executive's weekly newsletter and stay up to date on everything Howard County.
 

Zip Code