General Information

Howard County Recreation & Parks 
7120 Oakland Mills Road 
Columbia, MD 21046 


410-313-4700 General Information
(M-F, 8am-5pm) 

410-313-4658 FAX 

410-313-PARK (7275) Registration
(M-F, 8am-4:30pm) 

Rec and parks hq
Inclement Weather and Program Status Lines
Title
Inclement Weather and Program Status Lines
Content

We strive to operate our programs regardless of weather - canceling is a last resort. However:  

  • While most programs will be held despite the weather, schedules and drop-off points may change.
  • Should lightning be a factor, outdoor activities may be moved indoors.
  • If a snow emergency is declared in Howard County, programs may be closed early or canceled.
  • If a snow emergency is declared in Howard County, all parks are closed.
  • If schools are closed, delayed or dismissed early due to inclement weather or if the Board of Education suspends after-school activities, Recreation and Parks programs in schools may be affected.
  • In the event of inclement weather, call the Inclement Weather/Program Status numbers below for up-to-date information.
  • You should check with your instructor about make-up dates for canceled sessions.
  • Review the Extreme Heat Policy, which provides guidelines for staff and facilities when the National Weather Service announces a Heat Advisory or a Heat Warning.
Inclement Weather/Program Status Information
(Call after 4pm Mon-Fri and after 7am Sat & Sun for recorded message)

Classes, Program, Events, Trips, Childcare, Therapeutic Recreation, 
Some Sports and Outdoor Recreation: 410-313-4451

Gary J. Arthur Community Center: 410-313-4452 (option 1)

Meadowbrook Athletic Complex: 410-313-4452 (option 2)

Roger Carter Community Center: 410-313-2674 (option 3)

Kiwanis-Wallas Hall410-313-4452 (option 4)

North Laurel Community Center: 410-313-4452 (option 5)

Robinson Nature Center: 410-313-4452 (option 6)

Ball Field Conditions

All School Fields: 410-313-6827 (This line is maintained by HCPSS: https://www.hcpss.org/schools/facilities/)

Alpha Ridge Park and Western Regional Park: 410-313-4372

Blandair Park: 410-313-3673

Cedar Lane Park: 410-313-4453

Centennial Park and Cypressmede Park: 410-313-4454

Hollifield Park and the Howard County Center for the Arts: 410-313-4457

Dayton Oaks Park and Schooley Mill Park: 410-313-4458

Dickinson Park, Hammond Park, Huntington Park and Martin Road Park: 410-313-4459

Meadowbrook Park: 410-313-2727

Rockburn Branch Park, Waterloo Park, and Worthington Dog Park: 410-313-4455

Savage Park, Guilford Park, East Columbia Library Park: 410-313-4456

Staff Directory
Title
Administration
Content

A. Raul Delerme, Director
410-313-4640 
[email protected]  

Bryan Moody, Bureau Chief, Parks & Program Services 
410-313-4640 
[email protected]

Robert A. Linz, Bureau Chief, Capital Projects, Park Planning & Construction 
410-313-4640
[email protected]

Nicola Morgal, Bureau Chief, Bureau of Recreation Services
410-313-4661 
[email protected]

Mike Milani, Bureau Chief, Bureau of Administrative Services
410-313-4629 
[email protected]  

Title
Active Aging Programs and Trips & Tours
Content

Tessa Hurd
Recreation Manager
Active Aging Programs and Trips & Tours
410-313-7311
[email protected]

Tracy Adkins, Supervisor
Active Aging Programs and Trips & Tours
410-313-7279
[email protected]

Scott Ripley, Supervisor
Active Aging Programs - Sports & Fitness
410-313-7281
SRipley@howardcountymd.gov

Title
Adult Programs (18 years +)
Content

Melissa Byrne
410-313-4704
[email protected]

Title
Adventure and Outdoor Programs, Camps & Events
Content

Dawn Thomas 
410-313-1754 
[email protected]

Matt Medicus 
410-313-1769  
[email protected]

Title
Capital Projects, Park Planning and Construction
Content

Robert A. Linz, Bureau Chief
410-313-4640
[email protected]

Jeff Hull, Operations Supervisor II (Acting Superintendent)
Construction  410-313-4631 
[email protected]   

Brenda Mercado, Senior Administrative Analyst
410-313-4685
[email protected]

Paul Walsky, RLA, Park Planner 
410-313-1695 
[email protected]

Jason Thompson, PLA, Park Planner
410-313-4031
[email protected]

Ed Bromley, Engineering Support Technician 2 
410-313-4688 
[email protected]  

Dawn Poholsky, 
Geographical Information Systems Specialist (GIS), 
Global Positioning System (GPS), Department Data Manager
410-313-1677 
[email protected]

Tim Nedzel, Operations Supervisor III, 
Heritage Construction  410- 313-0211 
[email protected]

Title
Community Outreach
Content

Daneisha Nicholas, Manager
410-313-4625 
[email protected]

Ovan Shortt, Supervisor
410-313-1693
[email protected]

Nateia Templeton, Supervisor
410-313-4674
[email protected]

Title
Early Childhood and Youth Programs
Content

Adam Wienckowski, Manager
PreK & Youth: Cooking, Dance classes, Drama classes, Magic & Circus, 
410-313-4714 
[email protected]

Cindy Ochs, Supervisor
Early Childhood & Preschool classes & camps, Art classes, Parent-Child programs
410-313-4681 
[email protected]

VACANT, Supervisor
Youth: Art classes, Chess, Culture, Etiquette, LEGO®, Medical/Veterinary classes
410-313-4622

Carson Nickell, Supervisor
PreK & Youth:  Dance Camps, LEGO®, Music classes, Science/Technology classes
410-313-4721
[email protected]

 

Title
Facilities
Content

Athletic, Community, & Nature Centers

Gary J Arthur Community Center

Stephanie Simon, Facility Manager
410-313-4844
[email protected]

Heather Sites, Assistant Facility Manager
410-313-4845
[email protected]

Justin Rutledge, Facility Coordinator
410-313-4835
[email protected]

Alex Rhine, 
410-313-4841
[email protected]

 

MeadowBrook Athletic Complex

Matt Knorlein
410-313-1163
[email protected]

Matt Decker
410-313-1162
[email protected]

North Laurel Community Center

Anthony Lyon, Facility Manager
410-313-0456
[email protected]

Adam Sterner, Assistant Facility Manager
410-313-0457
[email protected]

Sherdina Talleywood, Facility Coordinator
410-313-0458
[email protected]

Roger Carter Community Center

Julija Sajauskas, Facility Manager
410-313-2722
[email protected]

Justin Smith, Assistant Facility Manager
410-313-2752
[email protected]

Robinson Nature Center

Emily Sizemore, Acting Director, Robinson Nature Center
410-313-0402
[email protected]

Ellen Reinecke, General Program Manager, Robinson Nature Center
410-313-0407
[email protected]

Brian Campbell, Conservation, Maintenance and Sustainability Manager, Robinson Nature Center
410-313-0406
[email protected]

Emily Sizemore, Facility and Guest Services Manager, Robinson Nature Center 
410-313-0402
[email protected]

Samantha Baker, Environmental Education and Technology Manager, Robinson Nature Center
410-313-0507
[email protected]

Jessee Standbridge, Administrative Aide, Robinson Nature Center
410-313-0400
[email protected]

Schooley Mill Activity & Conference Rooms
Info: 410-313-4682

Kiwannis Wallas Hall
Info: 410-313-2636
Reservations: 410-313-2637

Historic Sites
Tiffany Fisk, Recreation Services Supervisor
410-313-0420
[email protected]

Baltimore & Ohio Ellicott City Station Museum
Info: 410-313-1945

Emily Mosher, Natural Resource Program Manager II
410-313-0419
[email protected]

Belmont Manor & Historic Park
Info: 410-313-0200

Rachel Hall, Recreation Services Supervisor
410-313-1686
[email protected]

Ellicott City Colored School, Restored
Info: 410-313-0420

Firehouse Museum
Info: 410-313-0420

Patapsco Female Institute Historic Park
Info: 410-313-0420

Pfeiffer's Corner Schoolhouse
Info: 410-313-4682

Thomas Isaac Log Cabin
Info: 410-313-0420

Waverly Mansion
Info: 410-313-0200

Rachel Hall, Recreation Services Supervisor
410-313-1686
[email protected]

Title
Heritage Programs
Content

Tiffany Fisk, Living History and Heritage Program Manager
410-313-0420
[email protected]

Emily Mosher, Living History and Heritage Program Manager II
410-313-0420 
[email protected]

VACANT, Ellicott City Historic Sites Manager

Kelly Palich, Heritage Program Coordinator
410-313-0423
[email protected] 

Nathan Davis, B&O Ellicott City Station Museum Manager
410-313-2922
[email protected]

Title
Horticulture and Land Management
Content

Tim Overstreet, Division Supervisor 
410-313-4627 
[email protected]

Joann Frush, Operations Supervisor 
410-313-4733 
[email protected]

Chris Tolson, Contract Management 
410-313-4732  
[email protected]

Ken Miller, Operations Supervisor 
410-313-1684 
[email protected] 

Title
Marketing & Public Information
Content

Anna Hunter, Superintendent of Public Information & Marketing
410-313-4686 
[email protected]

Cara Marshall, Art Director 
410-313-4422 
[email protected]

Kathy Wyche, Graphic Designer
410-313-4421
[email protected] 

Ryan Hennesy, Graphic Designer
410-313-4663
[email protected]

Pete McCarthy, Marketing Editor & Social Media Coordinator
410-313-1685
[email protected]

Jack Watson, Graphic Designer
410-313-4425
[email protected]

Title
Natural & Historic Resources and Open Space
Content

Dan McNamara, Superintendent 
410-313-4725 
[email protected]

Tim Maynard, Deer Management Manager 
410-313-1675 
[email protected]

Cheryl Farfaras, Middle Patuxent Environmental Area (MPEA) Manager 
410-313-4726 
[email protected]

Jeff Claffy, Middle Patuxent Environmental Area (MPEA) Assistant Manager, 
MPEA Volunteer Programs 
410-313-6209 
[email protected]

Brenda Belensky, Natural Resource Conservation Manager
410-313-4724 
[email protected]

David Keane, Forestry and Natural Resource Protection Manager
410-313-1676 
[email protected]

Scott Bowen, Forest Conservation Manager
410-313-3723 
[email protected]

Meagan Poe, Trail Program Manager
410-313-4697
[email protected] 

Megan Handshu Mills, Private Forest Conservation Establishment, 
Stream Releaf and Plant (It) Green Programs 
410-313-6205 
[email protected]

Charlie Peregoy, Regulations Inspector I 
and Dedications 
410-313-1678 
[email protected]

Sean Poholsky, Regulations Inspector I 
and Dedications 
410-313-0701
[email protected]

Kevin Vest, Park Ranger Manager
410-313-4679
[email protected]

Nick Brightwell, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-0415
[email protected]

Anthony Tanner, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-4613 
[email protected]

Alvin Stewart, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-0589
[email protected]

Lia Gafford, Park Ranger Supervisor
410-313-1674
[email protected]

Title
Park Operations
Content

Park Information
410-313-4700

Pat Wiebking, Acting Superintendent
(Also Operations Supervisor III, Zone 4, including Rockburn Branch Park) 
410-313-5132 
[email protected]dcountymd.gov 

Donna Szyman, Park Operations Assistant 
410-313-4647 
[email protected]   

John Riggleman, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 1, including Cedar Lane Park) 
410-313-7398 
[email protected]   

Bill Lloyd, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 1, including Cedar Lane Park 
410-313-7285 
[email protected] 

Joe Burkett, Operations Supervisor 1, Zone 1, including Savage Park 
410-313-7364
[email protected] 

Kevin Naecker, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 2, including Centennial Park
410-313-0418 
[email protected]  

James Reed, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 2, including Centennial Park
410-313-7271 
[email protected]

Rick Femiano, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 3, including Schooley Mill Park
410-313-6133 
[email protected]  

Jim Craft, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 3, including Western Regional Park
410-313-5497 
[email protected] 

William Sullivan, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 3, including Schooley Mill Park
410-313-6132 
[email protected] 

Darrell Reid, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 4, including Rockburn Branch Park
410-313-3875 
[email protected]

Mark Fisher, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 4, including Troy Park
410-313-5130 
[email protected]  

David Benedictis, Operations Supervisor III, Zone 5, including Blandair Park/Belmont Manor and Historic Park
410-313-0204
[email protected]

Kyle Gordon, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 5, including Blandair Park
410-313-0348
[email protected]

Miles Thome, Operations Supervisor I, Zone 5, including Belmont Manor and Historic Park
410-313-0212
[email protected]

Title
Pavilion & Field Reservations
Content

Eddie O'Malley
Pavilion Rentals and Photography Permission & Necessary Forms
410-313-4676
[email protected]

Jean Shea
Field Permits 
410-313-4626 
[email protected] 

Anna Hunter
Filming/Videography Permission & Necessary Forms
Superintendent of Marketing & Public Information
410-313-4686 
[email protected]

Title
Recreational Licensed Child Care and Community Services
Content

To reach the RLC Administrative office, please call 410-313-3706.

Ruth Coleman, Superintendent
410-313-4723
[email protected] 

Stephanie Wise, Recreation Manager
410-313-4712
[email protected] 

Joynel K. Young, Recreation Manager
410-313-2637
[email protected] 

Bushy Park, Dayton Oaks, Fulton, Hollifield Station, Lisbon, Manor Woods, Pointers Run, St. John’s Lane, Triadelphia Ridge, Veterans, Waverly and West Friendship RLC
Shavon Gordon, Supervisor

410-313-4633
[email protected] 

Bellows Spring, Bollman Bridge, Deep Run, Ducketts Lane, Elkridge, Forest Ridge, Gorman Crossing, Hanover Hills, Ilchester, Laurel Woods, Rockburn and Early Learning Centers
Josh Anest, Recreation Supervisor 
410-313-4636 

[email protected],md.gov  

Donna Jackson-Parker, Coordinator
410-313-1696
djparker@howardcountymd.gov 


Anthony Kerere, Recreation Coordinator 
410-313-1127 
[email protected] 

Jack Ostermeyer, Recreation Coordinator 
410-313-1687 
[email protected] 

 

Title
Registration
Content

General Registration (Program information, Refund/Withdrawal Requests) 
410-313-7275

Christine Walton, Supervisor 
410-313-7275 
[email protected]  

Title
Special Events
Content

Danielle Bassett, Manager 
410-313-4634
[email protected] 

Karen Bradley Ehler, Supervisor
410-313-4635
[email protected]

Wine in the Woods
Mike Blevins, Superintendent 
410-313-1668 
[email protected]

Title
Sponsorships and Memorials
Content

Memorials:

Donna Szyman
410-313-4647
[email protected]

Sponsorships:

Anna Hunter
410-313-4686
[email protected]

Title
Sports & Tournaments
Content

Tournaments

Jamie Ponton, Tournaments/Events Manager
410-313-1691
[email protected]

Julian Henson, Tournaments/Events Supervisor
410-313-1665
[email protected]

Sports

Mike Blevins, Superintendent 
410-313-1668 
[email protected]

Krista Billingsley, Adult Sports, Lifetime Individual Sports, Summer Camp Sports Manager,
Adult Basketball, Adult Football, Quadball, Running, Spikeball, Squash
410-313-4703  
[email protected]

Pat McGinnis, Sports Supervisor
Adult Soccer, Adult Kickball, Cricket, Summer Camps, Ultimate Frisbee, 
410-313-4716
[email protected] 

Devon Standard, Sports Supervisor
Golf, Pickleball, Summer Camps, Tennis
410-313-4637
[email protected]

Matthew Knoerlein, Manager (Meadowbrook Athletic Complex)
Youth Basketball League (9-14 yrs), High School Basketball League
410-313-1163
[email protected]

Matthew Decker, Assistant Manager (Meadowbrook Athletic Complex), Sports Supervisor
Summer Camps, Volleyball, Youth Basketball (5-8 yrs)
410-313-1162
[email protected]

Amy Patton, Sports and Fitness Manager
Adult Softball, Kids Fest, Wrestling
410-313-4718
[email protected]

Kelly Jones, Sports Supervisor
Fencing, Field Hockey, Preschool Sports, Summer Camps
410-313-1694
[email protected] 

Curtis Gore, Sports Supervisor
After-School Sports, Instructional Sports Leagues, Super Hoops, Summer Camps
410-313-4705  
[email protected]

Marc Burkom, Sports Supervisor
Fitness, Martial Arts, Youth Soccer, Summer Camps
410-313-4720
[email protected]

Brian Wyman, Community Sports Manager
Alliance, Club and Community Sports, Coaches and Administrators' Registry, Flag Football
410-313-4706
[email protected]

Will Dunmore, Sports Supervisor
Badminton, Gymnastics, Indoor Running, Jump Rope, Summer Camps, Youth Football
410-313-1697  
[email protected]

Ray Hall, Sports Supervisor
Alliance Basketball League, EHC Jaguars Football and Cheer, Summer Camps, Youth Lacrosse (GHCLC Girls, HCLP, Hero's) 
410-313-1689  
[email protected]  

Ricky Dubois, Sports Supervisor
Lacrosse Leagues (GHCLC Boys, Highschool, Adult), Summer Camps, WHC Warhawks Football and Cheer
410-313-4736  
[email protected]  

Ryan Looper, Sports Supervisor
Baseball, Rugby, Softball, Summer Camps
410-313-4715
[email protected]

Title
Therapeutic Recreation/Inclusion
Content

Susan L. Potts, MS, CTRS, Therapeutic Recreation and Accommodation Services Manager 
[email protected]
410-313-4628 

Tori Laing, CTRS – Inclusion & Accommodation Services Supervisor
[email protected]
410-313-4708

Title
Volunteers and Special Projects
Content

Shawnté Berry, Volunteer & Special Projects Manager 
410-313-4624 
[email protected]

 

Title
Film or Photograph in a Park or Rec & Pk Facility
Content

Anna Hunter
Filming/Videography Permission & Necessary Forms
Superintendent of Marketing & Public Information
410-313-4686 
[email protected]

Eddie O'Malley
Photography Permission & Necessary Forms
410-313-4676
[email protected]

 

Stay Connected!

Sign up for the County Executive's weekly newsletter and stay up to date on everything Howard County.
 

Zip Code